The Alien Tort Statute: A Primer
[…] Doe, No. 19-453, 141 S.
Ct. 1931, 1936 (2021).
6 An “alien” is defined elsewhere in federal law to be “any person not a citizen or national of the United States.” 8
U.S.C. § 1101(a)(3).
7
See e.g.,
See,
e.g., Yousuf v. Samantar
, 552 F.3d 371, 375 n.1 (4th Cir. 2009) (“To the extent that any of the claims
under the ATS are being asserted by plaintiffs who are American citizens, federal subject-matter jurisdiction may be
lacking.”); Serra v. Lappin, 600 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2010) (“The ATS admits no cause of action by non-aliens.”).
8
See,
e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2333 (“Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by
reason of an act of international terrorism . . . may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States”);
infra § The Torture Victim Protection Act (discussing the Torture Victim Protection Act, which provides a cause of
action to both U.S. nationals and aliens for certain claims arising from torture and extrajudicial killing).
9
Tort, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed. 2014).
10