The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 118th Congress
[…] Ex
parte Garland, 71 U.S. 333, 380 (1866).
328 See DOJ, Presidential Proclamation on Marijuana Possession (Nov. 2, 2022),
https://www.justice.gov/pardon/presidential-proclamation-marijuana-possession.
329 See supra notes 298-304 and accompanying text.
330 See CRS Legal Sidebar LSB10655, Does the President Have the Power to Legalize Marijuana?, by Joanna R.
Lampe.
331 Joseph R. Biden, A Proclamation on Granting Pardon for the Offense of Simple Possession of Marijuana (Oct. 6,
2022).
332 See, e.g., Youngstown Sheet & Tube Co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579, 585 (1952); 21 U.S.C. § 811.
333 See 21 U.S.C. § 877.
334 The relevant treaties are not self-executing and do not directly bind Congress or private parties, but the CSA
requires DEA to schedule substances as needed to satisfy the United States’ treaty obligations. See 21 USC § 811(d)(1)
(“If control is required by United States obligations under international treaties, conventions, or protocols in effect on
October 27, 1970, the Attorney General shall issue an order controlling such drug under the schedule he deems most
appropriate to carry out such obligations[.]”); see also supra “International Treaty Obligations.”
335 Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 15 (2004). For background on Congress’s power to regulate interstate commerce, see
Cong. Rsch. Serv., Overview of Commerce Clause, CONSTITUTION ANNOTATED,
Congressional Research Service
35