The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 119th Congress
[…] 213 See Indictment, United States v. Rattini, No. 19-cr-00081 (S.D. Ohio July 17, 2019). DOJ dropped the charges against Miami-Luken and its executives following the Supreme Court’s decision in Ruan. See Order Granting Mot. Dismiss, United States v. Rattini, No. 19-cr-00081 (S.D. Ohio Aug. 11, 2022).

214 21 U.S.C. § 844(a).

215 Id. § 841(b)(1)(A).

216 Id. § 841(b).

217 A civil violation of the CSA’s recordkeeping and reporting requirements requires only a showing of negligence. See 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5). A violation of § 842 may be a crime punishable by a fine and not more than a year in prison if “prosecuted by an information or indictment which alleges that the violation was committed knowingly and the trier of fact specifically finds that the violation was so committed.” Id. § 842(c)(2)(A). A violation of the CSA’s trafficking provisions must be committed “knowingly or intentionally,” with corporations subject to liability “based on the ‘knowledge and intent’ of their employees.” United States v.