The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 118th Congress
[…] distributor-convicted-conspiring-distribute.
196 See Indictment, United States v. Rattini, No. 19-cr-00081 (S.D. Ohio July 17, 2019). DOJ dropped the charges
against Miami-Luken and its executives following the Supreme Court’s decision in Ruan. See Order Granting Mot.
Dismiss, United States v. Rattini, No. 19-cr-00081 (S.D. Ohio Aug. 11, 2022).
197 21 U.S.C. § 844(a).
198 Id. § 841(b)(1)(A).
199 Id. § 841(b).
200 A civil violation of the CSA’s recordkeeping and reporting requirements requires only a showing of negligence. See
21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(5). A violation of Section 842 may be a crime punishable by a fine and not more than a year in
prison if “prosecuted by an information or indictment which alleges that the violation was committed knowingly and
the trier of fact specifically finds that the violation was so committed.” Id. § 842(c)(2)(A). A violation of the CSA’s
trafficking provisions must be committed “knowingly or intentionally,” with corporations subject to liability “based on
the ‘knowledge and intent’ of their employees.” United States v. Philip Morris USA Inc., 566 F.3d 1095, 1118 (D.C.