The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 118th Congress
[…] 40 See, e.g., In re Canadian Import Antitrust Litigation, 470 F.3d 785, 788-90 (8th Cir. 2006); United States v.
Patwardhan, 422 Fed. App’x. 614, 616-17 (9th Cir. 2011). Misbranding also includes misrepresenting that a substance
offered for sale is a brand-name drug. See, e.g., United States v. Xin He, 405 Fed. App’x 220, 221 (9th Cir. 2010). The
FD&C Act also contains a separate provision stating, “No person shall introduce or deliver for introduction into
interstate commerce any new drug” unless the drug is approved under the FD&C Act. 21 U.S.C. § 355(a).
41 21 U.S.C. § 351.
42 See id. § 801(1) (“The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled
substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.”).
43 See, e.g., United States v. Kordel, 397 U.S. 1, 11 (1970) (invoking the “public interest in protecting consumers
throughout the Nation from misbranded drugs”); see also CRS Report R43609, Enforcement of the Food, Drug, and
Cosmetic Act: Select Legal Issues
, by Jennifer A. Staman.