The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 118th Congress
[…] visited Dec. 30, 2022); see also Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration, Harm Reduction,
https://www.samhsa.gov/find-help/harm-reduction (last visited Dec. 30, 2022); Jeffery C. Mays & Andy Newman,
Nation’s First Supervised Drug-Injection Sites Open in New York, N.Y. TIMES (Nov. 30, 2021).
255 See Anti-Drug Abuse Act of 1986, P.L. 99-570, § 1841 (1986); see also, e.g., Nina Feldman, In Philadelphia,
Judges Rule Against Opening 'Supervised' Site To Inject Opioids
, NPR (Jan. 14, 2021).
256 See Protect Act, P.L. 108-21 § 608 (2003).
257 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(1) (providing that it shall be unlawful to “knowingly open, lease, rent, use, or maintain any
place, whether permanently or temporarily, for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled
substance”).
258 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2) (providing that it shall be unlawful to “manage or control any place ... and knowingly and
intentionally rent, lease, profit from, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose
of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance”).
259 See, e.g., Safehouse, Frequently Asked Questions, https://www.safehousephilly.org/frequently-asked-questions (last
visited Dec. 30, 2022).
260 See Press Release, DOJ, Civil Lawsuit Filed to Seek Judicial Declaration that Drug Injection Site Is Illegal Under