The Controlled Substances Act (CSA): A Legal Overview for the 119th Congress
[…] Similarly, the Medical Marijuana and Cannabidiol Research Expansion Act imposed some registration requirements related to research that apply specifically to marijuana.282 Those requirements would not change if marijuana were rescheduled.

One significant legal change if marijuana were rescheduled relates to the taxation of marijuana- related businesses. Section 280E of the Internal Revenue Code prohibits deduction of business expenses of any trade or business that “consists of trafficking in controlled substances (within the meaning of schedule I and II of the Controlled Substances Act) which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”283 As the provision applies only to activities involving substances in Schedule I or II, moving marijuana from

274 See 21 U.S.C. § 829.