A Binding Debt Limit: Background and Possible Consequences
[…] 150 The Impoundment Control Act of 1974 (ICA) established a mechanism for the President, the Director of OMB, the head of an agency, or any officer or employee to propose deferrals, for which the President is required to transmit a special message to each chamber of Congress with certain information. In addition, a deferral may not be proposed for any period of time extending beyond the end of the fiscal year in which the special message is transmitted. 2 U.S.C. 684(b) states “[d]eferrals shall be permissible only (1) to provide for contingencies; (2) to achieve savings made possible by or through changes in requirements or greater efficiency of operations; or (3) as specifically provided by law. No officer or employee of the United States may defer any budget authority for any other purpose.”

A Binding Debt Limit: Background and Possible Consequences

Congressional Research Service 34

on the one hand, and the ICA, on the other, is that prioritization could be characterized as undertaking some spending but, due to lack of cash, deferring other spending.